of Space Monkeys and Durdenisms

“I was just a newborn,
stranger in this town,
where are all the good times?
who’s gonna show me around?”

-Pink Folyd

I had no freaking idea that it would hit me like this on one dry day. My world was a dark one before I came across Tyler Durden and after that it became a sunless moor.

“All the ways you wish you could be, that’s me. I look like you wanna look, I fuck like you wanna fuck, I am smart, capable, and most importantly, I am free in all the ways that you are not.”

Who thought one could make explosives using all household items if one were so inclined? Tyler Durden was.

“Fuck off with your sofa units and strine green stripe patterns, I say never be complete, I say stop being perfect, I say let… lets evolve, let the chips fall where they may.”

Tyler Durden anyone?
“You know why they put oxygen masks on planes? Oxygen gets you high. In a catastrophic emergency, you’re taking giant panicked breaths. Suddenly you become euphoric, docile. You accept your fate. It’s all right here. Emergency water landing – 600 miles an hour. Blank faces, calm as Hindu cows.”

Tyler Durden is a subcoscious person in all of us, someone we consciously withhold from surfacing so that we can maintain social responsibilities or something like that. For many, Tyler is a punk, a scum who needs to be destroyed or ignored depending on how one wants to treat him.

Does that mean Tyler Durden is an alter-ego or anti-hero character?
Not necessarily. Depends on which end you look at him from.

“…an entire generation pumping gas, waiting tables; slaves with white collars.
Advertising has us chasing cars and clothes, working jobs we hate so we can buy shit we don’t need.
We’re the middle children of history, man.
No purpose or place.
We have no Great War.
No Great Depression.
Our Great War’s a spiritual war.
Our Great Depression is our lives.
We’ve all been raised on television to believe that one day we’d all be millionaires, and movie gods, and rock stars. But we won’t.
And we’re slowly learning that fact. And we’re very, very pissed off.”

You live, you die, all through the way you come across many people and learn few things.

And then you meet Tyler Durden.
Tyler is a nihilistic person inside of us who separates reality from mere perceptions.
Think of this, entire generation is fed on crap by television and politicians robbing us blind. It is very easy to find Tyler in all of us in a scenario like this.
We are going through a greatest moment in history and we dont know it yet. We’ll never know for that matter if the generation follows the blind assholes like the media, pop icons and politicians.

“Fuck what you know. You need to forget about what you know, that’s your problem. Forget about what you think you know about life, about friendship, and especially about you and me.”

History will never forgive us for all the ignorance we have created around us by preferring to stay blind and deaf.
What are we?
Gandhi’s 3 monkeys? Just a little modified version of them where they dont see evil, hear no evil and speak no evil but we see, hear and speak but immediately pretend we have not seen, heard or spoken evil.

Evil spelled backwards is live.

“Hitting bottom isn’t a weekend retreat. It’s not a goddamn seminar. Stop trying to control everything and just let go! LET GO!”

“You wanna make an omelet, you gotta break some eggs.”

That’s what Tyler does, he makes an army of space monkeys. A monkey shot into space for greater good of mankind. A sacrificial space monkey.

I was going through a major breakdown in my life when I met Tyler Durden, then followed a breakthrough. I was an angry individual with no proper sense of direction or channel for my anger. Then Tyler happened.

My whole life went for a spin.
I stopped watching TV, reading the news or anything like that. Earlier I was Mr. Current Affairs, but now I am totally detatched from such happenings around me. It is the same thing happening over and over again like Bollywood potboiler. Same story but with different actors and little different set up.

“Sticking feathers up your butt does not make you a chicken.”

What difference does it make to my life reading about what the kids are carrying to school in their handbag like a celphone and stuff like that?

Media has stopped reporting the actual events like a Uranium mining project in Uttaranchal has left an entire generation born crippled, blind and whotnot, but covering mundane stuff like who kissed who.

“Reject the basic assumptions of civilization, especially the importance of material possessions.”

Holy shit.

This is high time we as thinking individuals put a stop to all this crap being fed to us. Be it those never-ending soap operas, nonsense movies, newspapers who are only carrying the Page 3 stuff all over the newspaper.

In my opinion, most of the newspapers should rename their pages as Page 3 and carry out only that stuff.

“You’re not your job.
You’re not how much money you have in the bank.
You’re not the car you drive.
You’re not the contents of your wallet.
You’re not your fucking khakis.
You’re the all-singing, all-dancing crap of the world.”

We are going back to the old days when survival was the only driving factor of everyday life.

“It’s only after you’ve lost everything that you’re free to do anything.”

Thank you for reading this nonsense for some time now.
How cant you hate it?

What?
As late Kurt Cobain said, whatever, nevermind.

By the way, I am planning to add some Durdenisms along the way. Dont know Durdenisms?
Use the almighty Google and type Durdenisms, you’ll be amazed at a larger mass of people into Tyler Durden.

And that glam looking dudes in the previous post I had asked ya peepal to identify was Metallica, baby!

One more post coming through to make you a believer of Atheist! Visit again. Leave a comment and stuff like that. šŸ˜›

\m/

Advertisements

One Response to “of Space Monkeys and Durdenisms”

  1. fact funny Says:

    Couldn’t imagine how would a better writer of skill would write.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: